| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 35:15 | +20 | 40 | |
| 2 | 19 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 31:24 | +7 | 35 | |
| 3 | 19 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 29:25 | +4 | 34 | |
| 4 | 19 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 25:15 | +10 | 33 | |
| 5 | 19 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 31:22 | +9 | 33 | |
| 6 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 27:17 | +10 | 31 | |
| 7 | 19 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 29:22 | +7 | 29 | |
| 8 | 19 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 26:26 | 0 | 28 | |
| 9 | 19 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 20:16 | +4 | 27 | |
| 10 | 19 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 31:23 | +8 | 26 | |
| 11 | 19 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 26:24 | +2 | 26 | |
| 12 | 19 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 20:25 | -5 | 26 | |
| 13 | 19 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 26:20 | +6 | 23 | |
| 14 | 19 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 17:20 | -3 | 22 | |
| 15 | 19 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 22:27 | -5 | 22 | |
| 16 | 19 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 20:33 | -13 | 18 | |
| 17 | 19 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 13:27 | -14 | 17 | |
| 18 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 15:32 | -17 | 17 | |
| 19 | 19 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 22:35 | -13 | 16 | |
| 20 | 19 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 15:32 | -17 | 10 |
The Boyaca Chico vs Cucuta Deportivo prediction for the Primera A match on October 12, 2026, sees Boyaca Chico as slight favorites with a42% win probability, while the draw stands at31% and Cucuta Deportivo at27%.
Boyaca Chico come into this match with a mixed recent record: D, W, L, L, W from their last five outings. Their most recent result was a0-0 away draw against Deportes Tolima on October3, preceded by a convincing3-0 home win over Deportivo Pasto. However, heavy defeats to Los Millonarios (3-0 away) and Alianza Petrolera (1-2 at home) revea vulnerability. Cucuta Deportivo's last five results read W, W, L, L, D. They crushed Deportivo Pereira4-0 and Llaneros FC2-1 at home, but suffered a3-0 away loss at Deportivo Cali and a2-1 home reverse to Los Millonarios. Both sides have collected two wins,one draw andtwo defeats inthat span, so current momentum is almost identica.
The historica match-up is evenly poised: in13 meetings, Boyaca Chico have won5, Cucuta Deportivo have won5 and3 have ended level. The most recent encounter was on March28, 2026, when Cucuta Deportivo secured a1-0 home win. The last match at Boyaca Chicoโs ground in Primera A was in2020, when Cucuta ran out2-0 winners. Overall, neither side has a clear psychologica edge from head-to-head stats.
Neither team features in the provided top12 of the Primera A standigs. This suggests both are sitting in the lower half of the table. The league table leaders are Atletico Nacional Medellin with40 points from19 matches. Boyaca Chico and Cucuta Deportivo will be looking to climb away from the lower reaches, but precise positions are unavailable from the data.
Based on the available odds, team form, head-to-head balance and home advantage, we calculate the outcome probabilities as follows:
The base probabilities were derived from the bookmaker odds (home2.40, draw3.15, away3.35) and then normaised to remove the margin. Home advantage and Boyaca Chicoโs slightly better recent home results (two wins in their last three at home) nudged the home percentage upwards a little, while Cucuta Deportivoโs poor away showig (won0 of their last away game) reduced their chances. Therefore, Boyaca Chico are the more likely winners, but the draw and the away win remain plausible outcomes.
The prematch odds from bookmaker sources show Boyaca Chico as favourites. The first listed odds are 2.40 for a home win, 3.15 for the draw and 3.35 for an away win. This indicaes market confidence in a tight game with no clear standout. Taking into account the stats โ even head-to-head record, similarly patchy form and Boyaca Chicoโs home role โ a home win or draw looks the safest betting tips angle. Our prediction is that Boyaca Chico have the highest chance, but backing the draw as a hedge could also be justified by the numbers.