Our Aris Limassol vs Ethnikos Achnas prediction for this Cyprus Cup clash on October 14, 2026, at 17:00, points firmly towards an Aris Limassol victory. Based on bookmaker odds, head-to-head dominance, and the gap in division status, Aris have a 65% win probability, with the draw at 25% and an Ethnikos Achnas away win at just 10%.
Aris Limassol enter this Cup tie with a mixed but competitive run in the 1st Division. Their last five results show two wins, two draws, and one defeat (W-D-W-L-D). Notably, they won away at Olympiakos Nicosia (2-1) and Krasava ENY Ypsonas (1-0), drew 0-0 with Karmiotissa, lost 1-4 at home to Omonia Nicosia, and drew2-2 with Apollon Limassol. Scoring consistency is a slight concern, but they have kept two clean sheets in those matches.
Ethnikos Achnas, now competing in the 2nd Division, have a more erratic recent record of three wins and two losses (W-W-L-W-L). They recorded a5-0 away win at MEAP Nisou and a3-0 home success against AEP Polemidion, but suffered defeats to Omonia Aradippou (1-2) and Akritas Chlorakas (0-1) either side of a3-1 win at Enosis Neon Paralimni. The step up in quality against a top-division side is expected to expose defensive gaps.
The rivalry heavily favours Aris Limassol. Across22 meetings, Aris have won16, drawn4, and Ethnikos have managed only2 victories. The last five encounters underline the gulf: Aris won all five, with scorelines including6-1,3-0,2-1,3-0, and6-2. These matches consistently saw Aris score multiple goals, highlighting their attacking threat.
After a detailed analysis of the odds, form, and head-to-head history, we calculate these outcome chances: Aris Limassol win โ 65%, draw โ 25%, Ethnikos Achnas win โ 10%. The implied probabilities from the median bookmaker odds (home1.25, draw2.60, away8.00) were around 61% / 29% / 10% after removing the margin. We have adjusted Aris upward by a few points because of their5-0 head-to-head winning streak, scoring18 goals across those5 games, and the fact they are a 1st Division side while Ethnikos play in the 2nd Division. Ethnikosโs recent win against lower-league opponents doesn't outweigh the step-up factor, so their win probability remains at10%.
Bookmakers see Aris Limassol as the clear favourite. The best odds available are 1.25 for a home win, with the draw at 2.60 and an Ethnikos Achnas away win at 8.00. The odds imply a lopsided contest. Our prediction: Aris Limassol to win. Based on the stats, the most likely correct score falls in the2-0 or3-0 range, though a low-scoring home win is a safe betting angle.